HARPSWELL COASTAL ACADEMY et al v. MAINE SCHOOL ADMINISTRATIVE DISTRICT NO 75 (TOPSHAM)
[…] “Under Pullman, federal courts should abstain when ‘(1) substantial uncertainty exists over the meaning of the state law in question, and (2) settling the question of state law will or may well obviate the need to resolve a significant federal constitutional question.” Casiano-Montañez v. State Ins. Fund Corp., 707 F.3d 124, 128-129 (1st Cir. 2013) (quoting Batterman v. Leahy, 544 F.3d 370, 373 (1st Cir. 2008)). Here, the parties have presented differing interpretations of the meaning of the term “capacity” as it appears in 20-A M.R.S. § 2415(2). The statute reads in part: A public charter school is eligible for statewide interscholastic leagues, competitions, awards, scholarships and recognition programs for students, educators, administrators and schools to the same extent as are noncharter public schools. If a public charter school applies for and receives written approval from the superintendent of a school administrative unit or the superintendent's designee, who may withhold such approval, the public charter school is eligible for school administrative unit-sponsored interscholastic leagues, competitions, awards, scholarships and recognition programs for students, educators, administrators and schools to the same extent as are noncharter public schools. If a public charter school student applies for and receives written approval from the superintendent of the school administrative unit of the noncharter public school or the superintendent's designee, who may withhold such approval, the public charter school student is eligible to participate in extracurricular activities not offered by the student's public charter school at the noncharter public school within 14 the attendance boundaries of which the student's custodial parent or legal guardian resides or the noncharter public school from which the student withdrew for the purpose of attending a public charter school. The superintendent of the school administrative unit or the superintendent's designee may withhold approval only if the public charter school the student attends provides the same extracurricular or interscholastic activity or if the noncharter public school does not have the capacity to provide