CARSON et al v. OCWEN LOAN SERVICING LLC et al
[…] 97 Pls.’ SAMF ¶ 14; Defs.’ RSAMF ¶ 14; Declaration of Bernard Carson ¶ 11 (ECF No. 50-6).
94
19
the FDCPA or the MFDCPA.
Therefore, I DENY both the plaintiffs’ and the
defendant Ocwen’s motion for summary judgment on Counts Three and Four.
Violations of the Maine Consumer Credit Code
The MCCC provides that, in “attempting to collect an alleged debt arising
from a consumer credit transaction, a person shall not . . . [d]isclose or threaten
to disclose information concerning the existence of a debt known to be disputed
by the debtor without disclosing that fact,” 9-A M.R.S. § 9-403(1)(F), or “[c]laim,
attempt or threaten to enforce a right that has been barred by law or a final order
of the Supreme Judicial Court or a court of the United States,” 9-A M.R.S. § 9403(1)(G). The Carsons argue that Ocwen violated 9-A M.R.S. § 9-403(1)(F) by
reporting their loan as delinquent to credit reporting agencies without disclosing
that the Carsons disputed the debt, and violated 9-A M.R.S. § 9-403(1)(G)