CARSON et al v. OCWEN LOAN SERVICING LLC et al
[…] Violations of the Maine Consumer Credit Code The MCCC provides that, in “attempting to collect an alleged debt arising from a consumer credit transaction, a person shall not . . . [d]isclose or threaten to disclose information concerning the existence of a debt known to be disputed by the debtor without disclosing that fact,” 9-A M.R.S. § 9-403(1)(F), or “[c]laim, attempt or threaten to enforce a right that has been barred by law or a final order of the Supreme Judicial Court or a court of the United States,” 9-A M.R.S. § 9403(1)(G).