STATE FARM FIRE AND CASUALTY COMPANY v. HABIBZAI et al
[…] (State Farm Response (ECF No. 51)
at PageID # 732.) Having determined there was an insurable interest, the Court concludes that the
Habibzais are entitled to a finding that State Farm breached the Policy by denying their claim.
16
However, the record undeniably establishes a host of trialworthy issues as to the damages
that might be recoverable for that breach. Thus, to the extent the Habibzais have sought summary
judgment on the issue of damages, the Court DENIES IN PART the Motion.
2. Count Two: Unfair Claims Settlement Practices: 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2436-A
In relevant part, Maine’s Unfair Claims Settlement Practices statute reads:
Civil actions. A person injured by any of the following actions taken by that person's own
insurer may bring a civil action and recover damages, together with costs and
disbursements, reasonable attorney's fees and interest on damages at the rate of 1 ½% per
month:
....
E.
Without just cause, failing to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable
settlement of claims submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear.
24-A M.R.S.A. § 2436-A(1). The statute further defines “without just cause” as “refus[ing] to
settle claims without a reasonable basis to contest liability, the amount of any damages, or the
extent of any injuries claimed.” Id.
While the Court has concluded that State Farm cannot generate a trialworthy issue on the
question of the Habibzais insurable interest, this conclusion is reached on the record now available
to the Court. However, it is far from clear when State Farm had access to all of this information.