GIRARD v. DODD et al
[…] deciding the defendants’ motion to dismiss. It may be that the plaintiff will not
be able to prove that he in fact had a mental illness that left him with “an overall
inability to function in society” when the cause of action accrued, McAfee, 637
A.2d at 466; 14 M.R.S.A. § 853, or, if Girard had such a mental illness when the
cause of action accrued, that his mental illness continued through the relevant
time period so as not to bar his claims against the Municipal Defendants once
the statute of limitations began to run, see 14 M.R.S.A. § 853 (“[T]he action may
be brought within the times limited herein after the [mental illness] is removed.”).
Such determinations, however, are not appropriate at this juncture.
Otherwise, many of the issues are the same as those I have ruled upon
today in Lauzon and Ouellette. Therefore, as I did in those cases, I likewise direct