BUBAR v. MAINEHEALTH et al
[…] See Plaintiff’s Reply Memorandum in Support of Motion To Alter or Amend Judgment (“Plaintiff’s Reply”) (ECF No. 91) at 4. 26 I agree with NorDx that Bubar fails to demonstrate that interest should run from the date of the filing of her MHRC charge. The governing statute provides that “[p]rejudgment interest accrues from the time of notice of claim setting forth under oath the cause of action, served personally or by registered or certified mail upon the defendant until the date on which an order of judgment is entered.” 14 M.R.S.A. § 1602-B(5). “If a notice of claim has not been given to the defendant, prejudgment interest accrues from the date on which the complaint is filed.” Id. NorDx argued that, as in Ranquist v. M & M Indus., Inc., No. 2:11-cv-387-DBH, 2012 WL 1899540 (D. Me.