MCGAHEY v. FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION et al
[…] PHH responds that McGahey does not sufficiently allege: any independent unfair or deceptive trade practices; damages in the form of a loss of money or property; greater total payments than he would have made pursuant to a HAMP modification; or detrimental reliance on a representation by the Defendants. The UTPA gives a private right of action to consumers who are injured as a result of the use of unfair or deceptive business practices.3 See 5 M.R.S.A. §§ 207, 3 Section 207 of the UTPA provides, in relevant part: Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are declared unlawful. 5 M.R.S.A. § 207 (2017).