MCGAHEY v. FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION et al
[…] The UTPA gives a private right of action to consumers who are injured as a result of the use of unfair or deceptive business practices.3 See 5 M.R.S.A. §§ 207, 3 Section 207 of the UTPA provides, in relevant part: Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are declared unlawful. 5 M.R.S.A. § 207 (2017). Section 213, which establishes a private right of action, provides, again in relevant part: Any person who purchases or leases goods, services or property, real or personal, primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 207 or by any rule or 22 213(1) (2017). To qualify as unfair under the statute, “the act or practice: (1) must cause, or be likely to cause, substantial injury to consumers; (2) that is not reasonably avoidable by consumers; and (3) that is not outweighed by any countervailing benefits to consumers or competition.”