ALAZAWY v. SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION COMMISSIONER
[…] He determined that it was not. C. Refusal To Grant Request To Reopen Prior SSI Application The plaintiff finally argues that the administrative law judge erred in denying her request to reopen an application for SSI benefits filed on April 27, 2011, and initially denied by the agency on June 29, 2011. See Statement of Errors at 14. She contends that the administrative law judge’s 20 cursory finding that she presented no evidence that would constitute good cause for reopening the prior application was clearly erroneous, violating 20 C.F.R. § 416.1488. See id.; Record at 16; 20 C.F.R. § 416.1488(b) (a decision “may be reopened” within two years of the date of notice of the initial determination “if [the commissioner] find[s] good cause, as defined in § 416.1489, to reopen the case”). The plaintiff contends that she submitted new and material evidence, meeting one of the definitions of good cause. See Statement of Errors at 14; 20 C.F.R. § 416.1489(a)(1).