COPLEY v. VARTELAS
[…] COPLEY v. VARTELAS

Filing 5

ORDER denying 3 Motion to Appoint Counsel. By MAGISTRATE JUDGE JOHN C. NIVISON. (CWP)

Download PDF
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MAINE CRAIG O. COPLEY, Petitioner, v. HELENE M. VARTELAS, Respondent ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) 2:16-cv-00343-DBH ORDER ON MOTION TO APPOINT COUNSEL In this habeas action, Petitioner requests the appointment of counsel. (ECF No. 3.) Title 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(2) states in pertinent part: “Whenever the United States magistrate judge or the court determines that the interests of justice so require, representation may be provided for any financially eligible person who . . . (B) is seeking relief under section 2241, 2254, or 2255 of title 28.” In this case, Petitioner apparently seeks relief under section 2241. In U.S. v.