BRIGGS v. CITY OF PORTLAND
[…] offensive, and, indeed, the plaintiff has sufficiently alleged she did perceive it to be hostile and
abusive. Finally, the plaintiff has sufficiently alleged that the defendant’s conduct in failing to
appropriately respond to the plaintiff’s numerous requests for assistance regarding SL’s behavior
could establish a basis for employer liability.
B. Count II: Maine Human Rights Act Gender Discrimination
Count II of the plaintiff’s complaint asserts a claim for gender discrimination under the
MHRA, codified at 5 M.R.S.A. § 4572. The MHRA provides in relevant part, that “[i]t is unlawful
employment discrimination . . . [f]or any employer to fail or refuse to hire or otherwise discriminate
against any applicant for employment because of . . . sex . . . or, because of those reasons, to
discharge an employee or discriminate with respect to . . . any matter . . . related to employment.”
The text and purpose of the MHRA is similar to Title VII. Indeed, federal courts have looked to
federal case law addressing Title VII in evaluating claims arising under the MHRA. See Morrison
v.