BRIGGS v. CITY OF PORTLAND
[…] was and [she] communicated that belief to [her] employer in good faith.” Id. at 268. Accordingly,
the defendant’s motion to dismiss Counts III and IV should be denied.
D. Count V: Maine Whistleblowers’ Protection Act
The plaintiff charges that because, while acting in good faith, she informed the defendant
of SL’s pattern of behavior and stalking and she believed that behavior to be a violation of the law,
the adverse employment actions against her were a violation of her rights under the Maine
Whistleblowers’ Protection Act, codified at 26 M.R.S.A. § 833.
That law prohibits adverse action against an employee if the “employee, acting in good
faith . . . reports orally or in writing to the employer or a public body what the employee has
reasonable cause to believe is a violation of a law or rule . . . .” 26 M.R.S.A. § 833(1). Further,
the law “prohibits an employer from discharging an employee for reporting ‘what the employee
has reasonable cause to believe is a condition or practice that would put at risk the health or safety
of employee or any other individual.’” Levitt v. Sonardyne, Inc., 918 F. Supp. 2d 74, 84 (D. Me.
2013) (quoting 26 M.R.S.A. § 833(1)(B)). The law requires “an employee to prove that a
24
reasonable person might have believed that the employer was acting unlawfully.” Bard v. Bath