HALL et al v. DELTA AIR LINES INC et al
[…] with the operation of the deregulated airline industry. Morales, 504 U.S. at 388. In
other words, “[i]f the connection to an airline’s prices, route, and services is ‘too
tenuous, remote, or peripheral,’” ADA preemption will not attach. Tobin v. Fed.
Express Corp., 775 F.3d 448, 454-55 (1st Cir. 2014) (quoting Morales, 504. U.S. at
390). The First Circuit expressed the view that the provision that mandates liability
insurance coverage for air carriers “would not make sense unless Congress intended
certain tort claims to survive preemption.” Bower, 731 F.3d at 93 (citing 49 U.S.C. §
41112(a) (requiring coverage “for bodily injury to, or death of, an individual . . .
resulting from the operation or maintenance of the aircraft”)).30
The First Circuit distills ADA preemption analysis into two parts: the
“mechanism” question and the “linkage” question. Bower, 731 F.3d at 93. The
mechanism question asks “whether the claim is based on a state ‘law, regulation, or
other provision having the force and effect of law.’” Id.