REDZONE WIRELESS LLC v. NETGEAR INC
[…] that “NETGEAR shall deliver the Product as-is to [Redzone], and, other than the
specific exceptions described below, [Redzone] will reconfigure and repackage the
Product at [Redzone’s] cost . . . .” ECF No. 49-1 at 1 (emphasis added). Redzone
argues that considered in context, the as-is language has nothing to do with
warranties but rather relates to Redzone’s purchase of products branded with Sprint
logos. Thus, the routers weren’t being sold as-is (the sale being governed by the
Standard Agreement), they were just delivered as-is (meaning, with Sprint branding).
Uniform Commercial Code § 2-316 states that “[u]nless the circumstances
indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like ‘as is’,
‘with all faults’ or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer’s
attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied
warranty.” U.C.C. § 2-316; 11 M.R.S.A. § 2-316(3)(a); Cal. Com. Code § 2316(3)(a).
The language at issue here, found in the “Logistics and Packaging” section of the
agreement addressing the rebranding of the Sprint routers, does not call attention to