REDZONE WIRELESS LLC v. NETGEAR INC
[…] I do not decide the choice of law issue
and find that Redzone’s claims survive even if California law applies as NETGEAR,
the moving party, contends.1
A.
Count I: Revocation of Acceptance
NETGEAR argues that Redzone waived its right to revoke acceptance under
the UCC both because it refurbished the Routers after accepting delivery and because
it contracted to buy the Routers “as-is.”2 NETGEAR further argues that Redzone
1 NETGEAR makes no arguments for dismissal under Maine law, and I therefore make no findings under Maine
law.
2 Redzone brings Count I under 11 M.R.S.A. § 2-608 and Cal. Com. Code § 2608, both of which adopt the UCC
in full. Section 2-608 states:
(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity
substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it
(a) On the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has
not been seasonably cured; or
(b) Without discovery of such nonconformity, if his acceptance was reasonably induced
either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.
4
cannot satisfy the UCC’s required elements for revocation because the “as-is”
language in the Side Letter Agreement precludes Redzone from (1) “reasonably
assuming” that any alleged nonconformity of the Routers would be cured and (b)