BOOTHBY v. SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION COMMISSIONER
[…] occasional stooping and crouching. See Statement of Errors at 11. As the commissioner points out in her responsive
brief, and the plaintiff’s counsel acknowledged at oral argument, Dr. Hall assessed no such limitations, instead finding
no severe physical impairment. See Defendant’s Opposition to Plaintiff’s Itemized Statement of Errors (“Opposition”)
(ECF No. 16) at 11; Record at 89-90.
4
The commissioner further notes that the plaintiff requested reconsideration of the initial determination, rendering
that determination nonbinding. See Opposition at 11; 20 C.F.R. § 416.1405 (“An initial determination is binding
unless you request a reconsideration within the stated time period, or we revise the initial determination.”). To the
extent that the commissioner means to argue that Dr. Hall’s opinion superseded that of Dr. Chamberlin, that is not the
case. “The issues before the [ALJ] include all the issues brought out in the initial, reconsidered or revised