TRUMAN v. ARMSTRONG et al
[…] 2 U.S.C. § 1301 et seq.” Niles v. U.S. Capitol Police Bd., __ F. Supp.3d __, Case No. 16-cv-1209
(TSC), 2017 WL 420113, at *2 (D.D.C. Jan. 31, 2017).
“The CAA authorizes ‘covered
employees’ of Congress and its associated entities to sue their ‘employing office’ under several
federal employment statutes, including . . . the ADA.” Id. However, the plaintiff, who alleges that
he sought to work as a volunteer and received no pay in that position, does not meet the definition
of a covered employee of the Senate for purposes of the CAA. See 2 U.S.C. § 1301(3) & (8)
(defining a “covered employee of the Senate” as including “any employee whose pay is disbursed
by the Secretary of the Senate”) (internal quotation marks omitted). He, therefore, can bring no
claim as a matter of law pursuant to the ADA against Smith and Armstrong in their official
capacities (that is, against the United States).
b. Individual Capacity