JOHNSON et al v. CITY OF BIDDEFORD et al
[…] Finally, I address Welch’s claim, 31 brought under the Maine Civil Rights Act,
5 M.R.S.A. § 4682(1-A), that the Defendants violated her rights under the United
States Constitution and the Maine Constitution. 32
31
Johnson does not assert any claims under the Maine Civil Rights Act.
32 The First Circuit has noted that “[t]he disposition of a 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claim also controls a claim
under the [Maine Civil Rights Act].” Berube v. Conley, 506 F.3d 79, 85 (1st Cir. 2007) (citing Dimmitt
68
Case 2:17-cv-00264-JDL Document 144 Filed 03/30/23 Page 69 of 71
PageID #: 1296
Section 4682(1-A) provides:
Whenever any person, whether or not acting under color of law,
intentionally interferes or attempts to intentionally interfere by physical
force or violence against a person, damage or destruction of property or
trespass on property or by the threat of [these actions] with the exercise
or enjoyment by any other person of rights secured by the United States
Constitution or the laws of the United States or of rights secured by the
Constitution of Maine or laws of the State . . . the person whose exercise
or enjoyment of these rights has been interfered with, or attempted to
be interfered with, may initiate and prosecute in that person’s own name
and on that person’s own behalf a civil action for legal or equitable relief.
(Emphasis added). Here, the undisputed material facts show that Officer Dexter did
not “intentionally interfere[] or attempt[] to intentionally interfere,” id., with Welch’s
rights by the use or threat of violence, damage or destruction of property, or trespass.