NOVAK v. MENTOR WORLDWIDE LLC
[…] See Dugan, 588 A.2d at 745-46 (plaintiff’s claim was time-barred where medical malpractice. Choroszy v. Tso, 647 A.2d 803, 807 (Me. 1994) (discussing history of 24 Me. Rev. Stat. § 2902 (2003)). Ms. Novak’s claims are not the same as claims for foreign object malpractice, which arise when a doctor unintentionally leaves an object in a patient’s body. In fact, when Maine’s legislature codified the discovery rule for foreign object malpractice actions they expressly excluded cases like Ms. Novak’s. 24 Me. Rev. Stat. § 2902 (foreign object malpractice discovery rule does not apply where “[an] object [was] intentionally implanted or permitted to remain in the patient’s body as a part of the health care or professional services”). 9 defendant’s negligent installation of insulation caused walls to rot and cellulose dust to leak into home continuously and was not saved by the facts that harms were continuing in nature or that plaintiff did not become aware of the scope of the injury until later).