KOUREMBANAS et al v. INTERCOAST COLLEGES
[…] Artech Church Interiors,
Inc., 183 F. Supp. 3d 197, 210–11 (D. Mass. 2016), where a district court noted, under
Massachusetts State law, a corporation may use a trade name to enter into contracts,
so long as it does not do so fraudulently. Def.’s Reply at 8. Neither case, however,
speaks to how this question should be resolved under Maine law.
The Maine Business Corporate Act, 13-C M.R.S. §§ 101 et seq., provides a
framework of laws for corporations in Maine. Sections of 1501 through 1510 of the
Maine Business Corporate Act concerns foreign corporations conducting business in
Maine. Section 1502(5) states:
Notwithstanding subsections 1 and 2 [which provide foreign
corporations or their successors cannot maintain a proceeding in Maine
State court without proper filing], the failure of a foreign corporation to
file an application for authority does not impair the validity of its
corporate acts, including contracts, or prevent it from defending any
proceeding in this State.
The Maine Business Corporate Act also discusses what assumed and fictitious names
a corporation may use (§§ 401-04, 1506) when conducting business in Maine; these
sections do not, however, state that noncompliance invalidates otherwise valid
corporate acts.
In Lipman v.