APON v. ABF FREIGHT SYSTEMS INC
[…] alleged violations of the MWPA are not subject to a three-step burden-shifting
analysis. See id. at 1158-59 (explaining that the McDonnell Douglas framework does
not apply to the summary judgment stage of MWPA retaliation cases).
“If the
evidence in the summary judgment record would allow a jury to find for the employee
on each element of the employee’s case, then the employer is not entitled to summary
judgment.” Id. at 1159.
The issue here is whether Apon has made the required showing to satisfy the
first element of a prima facie case—that he engaged in activity protected by the
4
MWPA. Section 833(1)(A) of the MWPA prohibits an employer from discharging an
employee because “[t]he employee, acting in good faith . . . reports orally or in writing
to the employer or a public body what the employee has reasonable cause to believe
is a violation of a law or rule adopted under the laws of this State, a political
subdivision of this State or the United States.” 26 M.R.S.A. § 833(1)(A). ABF argues
that because the undisputed facts show that Apon never communicated his belief that
signing the Leadership Form was illegal, he never made a “report” under § 833(1)(A)
and therefore cannot show that he engaged in protected activity.1