BACHELDER v. MJJM ENTERPRISES INC
[…] In Crosby, a judge in this District addressed an analogous question involving alcoholism, one of the per se disabilities in section 4553A(1)(B). 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 40065, at *22. Once the defendant conceded that the plaintiff suffered from alcoholism, the Crosby Court observed that “[t]his alone is enough to get the Plaintiff past summary judgment on this element” because alcoholism is statutorily a per se disability. In other words, the concession that a plaintiff has a per se disability under section 4553-A(1)(B) absolves the plaintiff from having to prove that the disability is one that “substantially limits one or more of a person’s major life activities,” “significantly impairs physical or mental health,” or “requires special education, vocational rehabilitation or related services.” § 4553-A(1)(A)(1-3). c.