BACHELDER v. MJJM ENTERPRISES INC
[…] Id. It says that Mr. Bachelder acknowledged the professional appearance standards MjjM Enterprises expected of its stylists and that he “admitted he had planned on having his lower teeth removed.” Id. V. DISCUSSION A. Disability Discrimination under the Maine Human Rights Act The MHRA provides that “[t]he opportunity for an individual to secure employment without discrimination because of . . . physical or mental disability . . . is recognized as and declared to be a civil right.” 5 M.R.S. § 4571. Pursuant to Section 4572(2), “[a] covered entity may not discriminate against a qualified individual with a disability because of the disability of the individual in regard to . . . the hiring [of that disabled individual.]” A covered entity is “an employer, employment agency, labor organization or joint labor-management committee.” § 4553(1-B).