MOORE v. GRANITE BAY CARE INC
[…] Pl.’s Ex.
2 at 7. And another document, titled “Investigator’s Review Case Plan,” includes (1) a field labelled
“claims” next to which someone has hand-written “WB / Age??”; and (2) under the heading “Basis,” a
set of tick-boxes among which boxes labeled “Whistleblower” and “Retaliation” are clearly checked and
the box titled “Age” is marked “?”. Pl.’s Ex. 2 at 26-27.
10
at 14, 17-18, 28 (ECF No. 10-1). Taken together, these factual allegations suggest
that Ms. Moore was subjected to disparate treatment because of her age. See 5 M.R.S.
§ 4572(1)(A) (rendering it unlawful for employers to discriminate against employees
on the basis of age with respect to “tenure . . . terms, conditions or privileges of
employment or any other matter directly or indirectly related to employment”);
Lustgarten v. Lowe’s Home Centers, LLC, No. 2:15-CV-289-NT, 2015 WL 7312442, at
*2 (D. Me. Nov. 19, 2015) (plaintiffs may present an age discrimination claim under
the MHRA by alleging that their employer took adverse action against them because
of their age).
Ms.