WHITE v. HEWLETT-PACKARD COMPANY et al
[…] part of the statute. White did ask for his personnel file and HP did send him
materials. His claim seems to be that what he received did not contain details
of the bonus program and other policies: “Conspicuously absent were detailed
bonus plan information, salient emails about why bonuses were not received,
HP’s global sales policy that was applicable to White’s employment, or the U.S.
summary Plan Description for benefits like vacation time.” Pl.’s Am. Opp’n at
29.17
But White has made no showing that the missing items were ever in his
“personnel file” or that they should have been.
Section 631 says that “a
personnel file includes, but is not limited to, any formal or informal employee
evaluations and reports relating to the employee’s character, credit, work habits,
compensation and benefits and nonprivileged medical records or nurses’ station
16 HP’s 30(b)(6) designee testified that HP is “a functional organization throughout the world,”
with “headquarters . . . in Palo Alto”; that the HR person to whom he spoke in preparation for
his deposition was located in Houston Texas; and that HR issues are not all handled out of