WHITE v. HEWLETT-PACKARD COMPANY et al
[…] a contract. See Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 50 (1981) cmt. b (describing acceptance by
performance). This case is unlike Officemax Inc. v. Sousa, 773 F. Supp. 2d 190, 227-29 (D. Me.
2011), where Judge Woodcock found a bonus program not contractual because of explicit
language in the program that it was not contractual and “other provisions in the document that
would render it a contractual nullity.”
9
Access to Personnel File
A Maine statute provides that if an employer has a personnel file for an
employee, the employee has a right to review and copy it. 26 M.R.S.A. § 631. It
allows injunctive relief against an employer “who, following a request pursuant
to this section, without good cause fails to provide an opportunity for review and
copying of a personnel file, within 10 days of receipt of that request.” Id.15 A
successful plaintiff may also recover costs and a reasonable attorney’s fee. Id.
White seeks relief under this statute.
There may be an issue whether White properly requested access. The
statute directs that “[t]he reviews and copying must take place at the location