IN RE MOTION FOR RETURN OF PROPERTY
[…] Because this argument was too speculative to present any actual or potential conflict issue, I did not consider it further. 9 B. The Material Witnesses’ Petitions for Depositions As noted above, each witness moved for various forms of relief from his status as a material witness, including a court order that the government take his deposition in accordance with Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 15 to facilitate his release. 5 The statute governing material witnesses is 18 U.S.C. § 3144. It provides: If it appears from an affidavit filed by a party that the testimony of a person is material in a criminal proceeding, and if it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena, a judicial officer may order the arrest of the person and treat the person in accordance with the provisions of section 3142 of this title [governing detention and release of criminal defendants]. No material witness may be detained because of inability to comply with any condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice. Release of a material witness may be delayed for a reasonable period of time until the deposition of the witness can be taken pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. 18 U.S.C. § 3144. Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 15 provides, in relevant part: A witness who is detained under 18 U.S.C. § 3144 may request to be deposed by filing a written motion and giving notice to the parties. The court may then order that the deposition be taken and may discharge the witness after the witness has signed under oath the deposition transcript. Fed. R. Crim. P. 15(a)(2). The witnesses invoked the first sentence of Rule 15(a)(2). When a material witness moves for a deposition pursuant to Rule 15(a)(2), he must be released if his testimony can be adequately secured by deposition, and further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice. See, e.g., Torres-Ruiz v. U.S. Dist. Court for S. Dist. of Calif., 120 F.3d 933, 935 (9th Cir. 1997). Material witnesses need not demonstrate “exceptional circumstances to effectuate their own depositions.” United States v.