RJ POTVIN III INVESTMENT TRUST et al v. AUBURN WATER DISTRICT
[…] Compl. ¶ 37. The procedures the Defendant points to are thus inapplicable here,6 and it would not make sense to direct the Plaintiff to pursue this statutory “remedy” in the absence of The current language of § 29-16-123 reads in part as follows: “If, however, such person or company has actually taken possession of such land . . . the owner of such land may petition for a jury of inquest, in which case the same proceedings may be had, as near as may be, as hereinbefore provided; or the owner may sue for damages in the ordinary way.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-16-123(a). 5 The provision cited by the Defendant that most closely appears to provide an inverse condemnation remedy is § 6503(2), which says that “[u]pon written application of either party made within 3 years after the taking, the county commissioners shall estimate the damages and the taker shall pay the damages.” In context with the surrounding provisions, it is clear that these damages are available only for “property taken by eminent domain.” § 6503(1). 6 7 a formal condemnation proceeding.7 The Plaintiff needs to do exactly what the Plaintiff was doing before this case was removed to federal