RJ POTVIN III INVESTMENT TRUST et al v. AUBURN WATER DISTRICT
[…] “In other words, inverse condemnation affords compensation to a property owner when the government unconstitutionally takes his property in some indirect way.” City of S. Portland v. Maine Mun. Ass’n, 953 A.2d 1128, 1130 (Me. 2008). The statutes the Defendant cites all contemplate that some governmental body has initiated eminent domain proceedings.4 The Defendant itself repeatedly refers to these statutes as “eminent domain procedures” or “procedure[s] for eminent domain.” Def.’s Mot. 4, 5, 7. Eminent domain actions contemplate the formal transfer of title. Cf. 35-A M.R.S. § 6512(2) (“Failure to provide, in an act expressly conferring the right of eminent domain, for an act necessary to carry out the taking is a substantial error and the plaintiff shall be given judgment of title.”). The Defendant claims these procedures “are similar to the then-applicable Tennessee process described in Williamson County.” Def.’s Mot. 5. And so they are, to a point.