RJ POTVIN III INVESTMENT TRUST et al v. AUBURN WATER DISTRICT
[…] Cf. 35-A M.R.S. § 6512(2) (“Failure to provide, in an act expressly conferring the right of eminent domain, for an act necessary to carry out the taking is a substantial error and the plaintiff shall be given judgment of title.”). The Defendant claims these procedures “are similar to the then-applicable Tennessee process described in Williamson County.” Def.’s Mot. 5. And so they are, to a point. Like the Maine statutory scheme, they “outline[] the procedures by which government entities must exercise the right of eminent domain.” Williamson, 473 See, e.g., 35-A M.R.S. § 6501(1) (“All locations made and all damages assessed for the taking of property by the exercise of the right of eminent domain shall be made and assessed and the rights of the parties shall be as stated in this chapter.”); Id. § 6502(1) (“All property taken by eminent domain shall, before it is entered upon for any purpose except to make surveys, be located by a description, signed by the party taking the property.”); Id. § 6503(1) (“The owners are entitled to damages for all property taken by eminent domain.”);