CHARRON v. COUNTY OF YORK et al
[…] “Terroristic intent” is defined in the Maine Criminal Code to mean “the intent to do any of the following for the purpose of intimidating or coercing a civilian population or to affect the conduct of government: [c]ause serious bodily injury or death to multiple persons; [c]ause substantial damage to multiple structures; or [c]ause substantial damage to critical infrastructure.” 17- 86 A M.R.S. § 2(25). The Maine Criminal Code defines “serious bodily injury” as “bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or loss or substantial impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or extended convalescence necessary for recovery of physical health.” 17-A M.R.S. § 2(23). An example of aggravated reckless conduct appears in Barnard v.