COPP et al v. SHANE et al
[…] Counts I-V. The Defendants argue that the MTCA is applicable to these claims because they are alleged against a governmental entity and government employees. Defs.’ Mot. at 6. They assert the MTCA’s two-year statute of limitation applies, and “any tort claims that accrued before March 27, 2016, are timebarred” given that the Copps filed the Complaint on March 27, 2018. Id. at 7. The MTCA is implicated because the Copps assert tort claims against the town of Cumberland, a municipality, and Mr. Shane and Mr. Longley, municipal employees. 14 M.R.S. § 8103(1) (“Except as otherwise provided by statute, all governmental entities shall be immune from suit on any and all tort claims seeking recovery of damages. When immunity is removed by this chapter, any claim for damages shall be brought in accordance with the terms of this chapter”); § 8111 (Addressing personal immunity under the MTCA for employees of governmental entities); Richards v. Town of Eliot, 2001 ME 132, ¶ 42, 780 A.2d 281 (“Pursuant to the Maine Tort Claims Act, towns are immune from suit on tort claims unless the Act expressly removes immunity”).