US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION AS TRUSTEE FOR STRUCTURED ASSET INVESTMENT LOAN TRUST MORTGAGE PASS-THROUGH CERTIFICATES SERIES 2005-4 v. JANELLE et al
[…] Defendants that can be remedied by a declaratory judgment. U.S. Bank obtained a
foreclosure judgment against the Janelles in Maine state court. In response, the
Janelles and Mr. Monaghan filed three documents with the York County Registry of
Deeds: (1) a Waiver of Foreclosure, (2) a Discharge of Mortgage, and (3) an
16
Administrative Declaratory Judgment. The documents claimed to discharge the
Mortgage and waive the foreclosure, and were signed by Mr. Monaghan purportedly
on behalf of U.S. Bank, but in fact he had no such authority. Thus, the documents
are void. See 33 M.R.S. § 551 (“A mortgage only may be discharged by a written
instrument acknowledging the satisfaction thereof and signed and acknowledged by
the mortgagee or by the mortgagee’s duly authorized officer or agent, personal
representative or assignee”). The Defendants’ actions clouded U.S. Bank’s title and
impeded its right to enforce the Mortgage and Foreclosure Judgment.
The Defendants do not dispute the alleged fraudulent acts. Instead, they
merely argue the Foreclosure Judgment issued by the Maine District Court is invalid.