ALONSO v. AMERICAN EXPRESS COMPANY
[…] Applying Utah law to determine whether the Arbitration Provision is a valid
contractual agreement, the Court concludes it is. Utah law provides:
A credit agreement is binding and enforceable . . . if: (i) the debtor is
provided with a written copy of the terms of the agreement; (ii) the
agreement provides that any use of the credit offered shall constitute
acceptance of those terms; and (iii) after the debtor receives the
agreement, the debtor, or a person authorized by the debtor, requests
funds pursuant to the credit agreement or otherwise uses the credit
offered.
UTAH CODE ANN. § 25-5-4(2)(e). Utah law expressly allows arbitration provisions to
be included in open-end credit agreements. See UTAH CODE ANN. §§ 70C-4-102(2)(b)
(providing that “[a] creditor may change an open-end consumer credit contract in
accordance with this section to include arbitration or other alternative dispute
resolution mechanism”), 70C-4-105(1) (providing that “a creditor may contract with
the debtor of an open-end consumer credit contract for a waiver by the debtor of the
right to initiate or participate in a class action related to the open-end consumer
credit contract”).