MISSION WORKING DOGS et al v. BROOKFIELD PROPERTIES RETAIL INC et al
[…] Pls.’ Opp’n at 22
(citing Doyle., 2003 ME 61, ¶ 20, 824 A.2d 48) (citation amended). Defendants argue
they are entitled to summary judgment on this count because Plaintiffs “confuse and
combine” their claims for public accommodation and retaliation and because
“[r]etaliation claims apply to employment, not public accommodation.” Defs.’ Reply
at 10. Defendants argue in the alternative that Plaintiffs do not have a viable claim
for retaliation pursuant to the MHRA because they have not engaged in any protected
conduct. Id.
5 M.R.S. § 4633(1) says, in relevant part, that “[a] person may not discriminate
against any individual because that individual has opposed any act or practice that
is unlawful under this Act.” Id. 5 M.R.S. § 4553(7) defines “person” broadly as
meaning “one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, organizations,
corporations, municipal corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in
bankruptcy, receivers and other legal representatives, labor organizations, mutual