HOSPITAL QUIRURGICA DEL SUR v. MARTINS POINT HEALTH CARE INC
[…] The approval process includes a review to ensure the MAOs meet financial solvency and capital adequacy standards. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(a). Typically, MAOs arrange for the provision of healthcare services to their enrollees by means of contract providers or managed care networks. However, Medicare requires that certain services provided to enrollees be paid for even if the provider is not a contract provider, one example being emergency medical services. Id. § 1395w22(d)(1)(E); 42 C.F.R. §§ 422.100(b)(1), 422.113. MAOs are insulated from state interference in the form of supplemental standards and are subject to near exclusive regulation by the Secretary of Department of Health and Human Service and CMS. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(3) (“The standards established under [Part C] shall supersede any State law or regulation (other than State licensing laws or State laws relating to plan solvency) with respect to [Medicare Advantage] plans which are offered by [Medicare Advantage] organizations under this part.”). When disputes arise over the payment of a MAO enrollee’s medical bills, Congress has prescribed an administrative review process. Id. § 1395w-22(g).