Kim v. Hall et al
[…] The Government replies 20 that (1) the two-month period referred to in section 3188 has not commenced and that, except when 21 22 23 those two months have elapsed, courts have no authority to release a person who has been certified as extraditable; and (2) special circumstances do not exist, and Kim is a flight risk. // 24 25 // 2 A. Applicability of 18 U.S.C. § 3188 1 Section 3188 of Title 18 of the United States Code reads: 2 Whenever any person who is committed for rendition to a foreign government to remain until delivered up in pursuance of a requisition, is not so delivered up and conveyed out of the United States within two calendar months after such commitment, . . . any judge of the United States . . . may order the person so committed to be discharged out of custody, unless sufficient cause is shown to such judge why such discharge ought not to be ordered. 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 The purpose of this statute, as explained by Justice Goldberg in an in-chambers opinion, is “to ensure prompt action by the extraditing government as well as by [the U.S.] government so that the accused would not suffer incarceration in this country or uncertainty as to his status