Baro v. Redoble
[…] taking in goods shipped across state lines. See Jacksonville Paper Co., 317 U.S. at 566, 572
(affirming the appellate court’s holding that “employees who are engaged in the procurement or
11
receipt of goods from other states are ‘engaged in commerce’”); Figueroa v. America’s Custom
12
Brokers, Inc., 48 F.Supp.2d 1372, 1375 (S.D. Fla. 1999) (reviewing early cases holding that
13
“loading and unloading of goods is sufficiently related to interstate commerce so as to be
14
considered an integral or component part thereof”); 29 C.F.R. § 776.10.(b) (“Employees whose
15
work is an essential part of the stream of interstate or foreign commerce . . . are likewise engaged
16
17
in commerce and within the [FLSA’s] coverage,” including “employees of a warehouse whose
activities are connected with the receipt or distribution of goods across State lines”).
18
Moreover, Baro’s handling of the fish also qualifies her for FLSA protection on the basis
19
20
21
22
of producing goods for commerce. 29 U.S.C. §§ 206, 207 (individual coverage for the “production
of goods for commerce”). After all, an employee “shall be deemed to have been engaged in the