Star Marianas Air, Inc. v. Commonwealth Ports Authority, and Does I-V
[…] 1
2
The FAA Policy Regarding Airport Rates and Charges was promulgated pursuant to 49 U.S.C.
3
§ 47129—also known as section 113 of the Federal Aviation Authorization Act—to establish
4
“standards or guidelines the Secretary will use in determining the reasonableness of airport fees
5
charged to airlines under § 47129.” 78 Fed. Reg. 55330-02 (Sept. 13, 2010.)
6
49 U.S.C. § 47129(a) states that the Secretary of Transportation shall issue a determination as
7
to whether a fee imposed . . . is reasonable” if a written request or complaint is received. § 47129(b)
8
requires the Secretary to promulgate “(1) the procedures for acting upon any written request or
9
complaint” and “(2) the standards or guidelines that shall be used by the Secretary in determining”
10
whether a fee is reasonable.” These expedited procedures do not apply to “a fee imposed pursuant to
11
12
a written agreement with air carriers.” 49 U.S.C. § 47129(e)(1).
13
The Policy is a policy statement created pursuant to § 47129(b). Thus, the relevant question
14