Star Marianas Air, Inc. v. Commonwealth Ports Authority, and Does I-V
[…] Id. (internal quotation omitted). “And as with any case
20
involving the interpretation of a statute,” the analysis “must begin with the language of the statute
21
22
23
24
itself.” Touche Ross & Co. v. Redington, 442 U.S. 560, 568 (1979); Greene v. Sprint Commc’n Co.,
340 F.3d 1047, 1050 (9th Cir. 2003). The legal context “matters only to the extent it clarifies text.”
8
Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 288 (2001).
1
2
In this case, the second and primary focus of the inquiry—congressional intent—demonstrates
3
that there is no private right of action. Section 47107(a) states that “The Secretary of Transportation
4
may approve a project grant application under this subchapter for an airport development project only
5
if the Secretary receives written assurances, satisfactory to the Secretary,” for a number of conditions
6
set forth in the statute. 49 U.S.C. § 47107(a). The other subsections speak in similar language, all
7
focused on the Secretary. See id. Each of the federal courts of appeal to consider this language, which
8