Salas v. United States of America
[…] Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018, PL 115-334, 132 Stat. 4490 (2018)[,]” which eliminated the
5
Case 1:22-cv-00008 Document 11 Filed 11/17/22 Page 6 of 15
1
2
cockfighting exception such that the ultimate effect was “the prohibition of animal fighting ventures,
including live-bird fighting, in every United States jurisdiction[.]” Club Gallístico de Puerto Rico Inc.
3
v. United States, 414 F. Supp. 3d 191, 200 (D.P.R. 2019) (citations omitted), aff’d sub nom.
4
Hernandez-Gotay v. United States, 985 F.3d 71 (1st Cir. Jan. 14, 2021). Currently, § 2156 provides
5
that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly sponsor or exhibit an animal in an animal
6
fighting venture.” 7 U.S.C. § 2156(a)(1) (2019). Animal fighting venture is defined as “any event, in
7
or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, that involves a fight conducted or to be conducted between
8
9
10
at least 2 animals for purposes of sport, wagering, or entertainment,” and animal is defined as “any
live bird, or any live mammal, except man.” Id. at (f)(1), (f)(4).
B. Analysis Under Section 502(a) of the Covenant
11
“To determine whether a federal statute applies in the [CNMI], the Court looks to either Section
12
13
502(a)(2) or 105 of the Covenant.”