Salas v. United States of America
[…] 1
Page references to ECF documents refer to the page number provided on the blue ribbon generated by ECF.
1
Case 1:22-cv-00008 Document 11 Filed 11/17/22 Page 2 of 15
1
2
for cockfighting and entering roosters in competitive cockfights. (Compl. ¶ 5.) He “desires and intends
to resume raising roosters for cockfighting purposes, and entering such roosters in competitive
3
cockfights” in the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (“CNMI”) but “a credible threat
4
exists that he will [be] prosecuted for violation of law, particularly 7 U.S.C. § 2156,” which bans
5
cockfights. (Id. ¶ 6.)
6
Section 12616 of the Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018, which went into effect on
7
December 20, 2019, amended 7 U.S.C. § 2156. (Id. ¶¶ 8, 9, 14.) Prior to the AIA, § 2156 banned
8
9
10
11
12
animal fighting in general but had an exception for “fighting ventures involving live birds in a State
where it would not be in violation of the law.” (Id. ¶ 9.) Section 12616 of the AIA deleted that
exception thus federally banning cockfighting. (Id.) Plaintiff asserts that section 12616 of the AIA had
no effect on the fifty states and the District of Columbia because those jurisdictions had already banned
13
cockfighting.