Snyder v. Phelps et al
[…] (iii) "Computer program" has the meaning stated in § 22-102 of the Commercial Law Article. (2) The provisions of this section apply to computer information and computer programs in the same manner as they apply to goods and services. Md. Ann. Code, Cts. Jud. Proc. art., § 6-103. Applying the foregoing long-arm statute as follows to Defendants, it is clear that long-arm jurisdiction does not apply. The only possibly applicable sections of the long-arm statute to Defendants Phelps and WBC are Md. Ann. Code, Cts. Jud. Proc. art., § 6-103(b)(3) and (4). As to § 6-103(b)3) ("causes tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in the State"), the Complaint does not allege that Defendant Phelps has ever been in Maryland, nor that he had any involvement with anybody else's activity's in Maryland. Nor does the Complaint show a sufficient nexus between WBC and any activities within Maryland. As to § 6-103(b)(4)("causes tortious injury in the 10 State or outside of the State by an act or omission outside the State if he regularly does or solicits business [or] engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State"), the Complaint does not allege that as to Defendants Phelps and WBC. Dring v. Sullivan, 423 F. Supp. 2d at 546-47. Consequently, the Court has no jurisdiction over Defendants Phelps and WBC. Id. at 549. D. Venue is Not Proper in this Court.