Swagler et al v. Harford County, Maryland et al
[…] the mistakes of law enforcement agents that had previously occurred and in which he had not
participated. Moreover, when coupled with two statements that were reasonable and supported
23
Trooper Neighoff’s statements are best viewed as relaying three distinct pieces of information. First, he provided
the reason for arrest: failure to obey a police order. Second, he described the original order given to the protestors:
“leave the area.” Lastly, Trooper Neighoff explained the justification for the dispersal order: failure to obtain a
permit.
24
Title 10, section 201(c)(3) of the Criminal Article of the Maryland Code prohibits individuals from disobeying
lawful and reasonable police orders: “A person may not willfully fail to obey a reasonable and lawful order that a
law enforcement officer makes to prevent a disturbance to the public peace.” MD Code Ann. CR 10-201(c)(3).
25
For the purposes of the Bel Air Defendants’ liability, it is what the Bel Air Defendants were told – and not what
was actually said at the intersection of Routes 24 and 924 – that is relevant.
21