Wachovia Dealer Services, Inc. v. Chesapeake Financial Services, Inc. et al
[…] charged by the Coast Guard, resulting in a net payment to ABD of
$383.
Id. ¶ 8.
11
By filing these documents with the Coast Guard, ABD seeks
to achieve the redocumentation of the boat in light of the
change of ownership as well as recordation of the preferred ship
mortgage. In order for a lender to maintain and perfect a
security interest in a documented vessel, it must record the
preferred ship mortgage with the Coast Guard in substantial
compliance with applicable rules. See In re Sherman, 11-32821
LMW, 2012 WL 2132379, at *4 (Bankr. D. Conn. June 12, 2012); see
also 46 U.S.C. § 31322(a) ("A preferred mortgage is a mortgage,
whenever made, that ... is filed in substantial compliance with
section 31321 of this title . . .").
10
C.
The Transaction At Issue
1.
Loan Approval
On May 20, 2008, Vorce and Jett submitted to Chesapeake,
via the Internet, an application in Cribb's name12 for a loan of
$885,000 to finance the purchase of the Faithful, a 56-foot