Wachovia Dealer Services, Inc. v. Chesapeake Financial Services, Inc. et al
[…] In order for a lender to maintain and perfect a security interest in a documented vessel, it must record the preferred ship mortgage with the Coast Guard in substantial compliance with applicable rules. See In re Sherman, 11-32821 LMW, 2012 WL 2132379, at *4 (Bankr. D. Conn. June 12, 2012); see also 46 U.S.C. § 31322(a) ("A preferred mortgage is a mortgage, whenever made, that ... is filed in substantial compliance with section 31321 of this title . . ."). 10 C. The Transaction At Issue 1. Loan Approval On May 20, 2008, Vorce and Jett submitted to Chesapeake, via the Internet, an application in Cribb's name12 for a loan of $885,000 to finance the purchase of the Faithful, a 56-foot Viking yacht then actually being offered for sale by its