Wachovia Dealer Services, Inc. v. Chesapeake Financial Services, Inc. et al
[…] Maslow v. Vanguri, 896 A.2d 408, 422 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 2006). The construction of an undisputed oral contract is a question of law. Ramlall v. MobilePro Corp., 30 A.3d 1003, 1014 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 2011). However, "where the terms of an oral contract are in dispute, the finder of fact must decide what terms were actually agreed upon by the parties." Id. "[W]here there is some conflict in the testimony as to just what language was used by the contracting parties in making an oral contract, the construction placed upon the terms and conditions of the 26 Under Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc., § 5–901(3), an action may not be brought "[o]n any agreement that is not to be performed within 1 year from the making of the agreement," unless either the contract, agreement, or "some memorandum or note of it, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged or another person lawfully authorized by that party." Neither party asserts ABD's agreement to provide boat documentation services in the Cribb transaction was not to be performed within one year from its making. 45 contract by the parties themselves may be shown and is important." Serv. Realty Co. v.