Jackson et al v. Mercantile Safe Deposit and Trust Company
[…] Maryland law applies to this case.6
Under Kann v. Kann, 690 A.2d 509 (Md. 1997), a
beneficiary’s claim against a trustee for breach of fiduciary duty in the administration of the trust
arises only in equity; punitive damages and a jury trial are not available. Id. at 520-21.
Mercantile suggests that the standard for evaluating its performance as a fiduciary
changed in 1994, when Maryland adopted the “Prudent Investor” rule in place of the “Prudent
Person” rule. Mercantile refers to the enactment of statutory provisions effective October 1,
1994; most relevant are Md. Code. Ann. § 14-405(c), which provides that:
In administering trust property, a trustee shall observe the standard of care that
would be observed by a prudent person dealing with property of another and is
not limited by any other statute restricting investments by fiduciaries;
and § 15-114(b)(1), stating that:
A fiduciary shall: Invest and manage fiduciary assets as a prudent investor
would, considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other
circumstances of the governing instrument and the nature of the fiduciary
appointment.
4