Federal Trade Commission v. Innovative Marketing, Inc. et al
[…] (ECF Nos. 139, 227, 262.) Nonetheless, the Court will reiterate those facts relevant to the instant dispute. On December 2, 2008, the FTC brought this case under Section 5(a) (15 U.S.C. § 45(a)) of the of the Federal Trade Commission Act (“FTC Act”) which prohibits engaging in “[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.” (ECF No. 1.) The FTC sought redress under Section 13(b) (15 U.S.C. § 53(b)) which states that “in proper cases the Commission may seek, and after proper proof, the court may issue a permanent injunction.” 15 U.S.C. § 53(b). In a Memorandum Opinion, Order, and Letter Order addressing FTC’s Motion for Summary Judgment, this Court found that Ross’s Co-Defendants violated Section 5(a) of the FTC Act, but denied summary judgment as to Ross due to dispute of material fact.