Federal Trade Commission v. Innovative Marketing, Inc. et al
[…] (ECF Nos. 275, 276.) The Court has reviewed the related filings (ECF Nos. 280, 285, 286) and finds that no hearing is necessary. See Local Rule 105.6 (D. Md. 2021). For the reasons that follow, Defendant Ross’s Motion is DENIED. Case 1:08-cv-03233-RDB Document 287 Filed 09/14/22 Page 2 of 9 BACKGROUND I. Defendant Ross’s Case Background This Court has detailed the factual background for this case in previous opinions. (ECF Nos. 139, 227, 262.) Nonetheless, the Court will reiterate those facts relevant to the instant dispute. On December 2, 2008, the FTC brought this case under Section 5(a) (15 U.S.C. § 45(a)) of the of the Federal Trade Commission Act (“FTC Act”) which prohibits engaging in “[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.” (ECF No. 1.) The FTC sought redress under Section 13(b) (15 U.S.C. § 53(b)) which states that “in proper cases the Commission may seek, and after proper proof, the court may issue a permanent injunction.” 15 U.S.C. § 53(b).