Kendall v. Howard County, Maryland et al
[…] The court proceeded to find that the regulations at issue would not be subjected to strict scrutiny, even though they implicated a fundamental right. Id. ("[S]trict scrutiny applies only when the right to vote is ,,subjected to severe restrictions. However, ,,when a state election law provision imposes only 3 8 politically protected speech, right to petition, and right to associate were denied, I must determine whether the challenged statute, as applied to Plaintiff, imposes anything other than "nondiscriminatory, content-neutral limitations" on Plaintiffs right of referendum. Section 6203 of Maryland election law, which governs the process of signing a referendum petition and validating signatures on a referendum petition provides, in pertinent part: (a) Generally ­ To sign a petition, an individual shall: (1) sign the individuals name as it appears on the statewide voter registration list or the individuals surname of registration and at least one full given name and the initials of any other names; and (2) include the following information, printed or typed, in the spaces provided: (i) the signers name as it was signed; (ii) the signers address; (iii) the date of signing; and (iv) other information required by regulations adopted by the State Board. (b) Validation and counting ­ The signature of an individual shall be validated and counted if: (1) the requirements of subsection (a) of this section have been satisfied; . . . . Md. Code, Elec. Law § 6-203 (2008) (emphasis added).