Fulmore v. Premier Financial Corporation et al
[…] Aside from the point that the reasoning of National City Bank of Indiana may be equally applicable to the SMLL, Judge Blake's conclusion that section 11-253 cannot be enforced against banks chartered and organized under the National Bank Act does not diminish the materiality--in discerning the intent of the Maryland General Assembly in enacting the definitional provisions of the SMLL--of the fact that on its face section 11-523 does impose penalties upon entities that should be licensed but who do not obtain licenses under the MMLL. 7 merit. Section 3-305 provides as follows: (a) Except as stated in subsection (b), the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to the following: (1) A defense of the obligor based on (i) infancy of the obligor to the extent it is a defense to a simple contract, (ii) duress, lack of legal capacity, or illegality of the transaction which, under other law, nullifies the obligation of the obligor, (iii) fraud that induced the obligor to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to learn of its character or its essential terms, or (iv) discharge of the obligor in insolvency proceedings; (2) A defense of the obligor stated in another section of this title or a defense of the obligor that would be available if the person entitled to enforce the instrument were enforcing a right to payment under a simple contract; and (3) A claim in recoupment of the obligor against the original payee of the instrument if the claim arose from the transaction that gave rise to the instrument; but the claim of the obligor may be asserted against a transferee of the instrument only to reduce the amount owing on the instrument at the time the action is brought. (b) The right of a holder in due course to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the instrument is subject to defenses of the obligor stated in subsection (a)(1), but is not subject to defenses of the obligor stated in subsection (a)(2) or claims in recoupment stated in subsection (a)(3) against a person other than the holder. In effect, these sections provide that the defenses to the enforcement of an obligation stated in section 3-305(a)(1) are good against any assignee, including a holder in due course, and that the defenses stated in section 3-305(a)(2) and a "claim in recoupment" as defined in section 3-305(a)(3) can be asserted against any assignee who is not a holder in due course. The Assignees have not yet filed an answer and therefore have not yet declared holder-in-due-course status. That, however, is immaterial because section 3-305 creates no affirmative liability of any assignee to the obligor. It concerns only defenses and "a claim in recoupment" which can be used, as provided in section 3-305(a)(3), "only to reduce the amount owing on the instrument at the time the action is brought." As stated at the outset of this Opinion, all of the loans involved in this case have been paid in full, and the Assignees are not seeking to recover any amount whatsoever from Plaintiffs. 8 Section 3-306 is equally unhelpful to Plaintiffs.