Fulmore v. Premier Financial Corporation et al
[…] See §§ 12-404 to 12-406, 12-407.1. At an earlier stage of this litigation it appeared that plaintiffs were arguing that the SMLL creates assignee liability. They no longer do so.1 Instead, they contend that some of the Assignees meet the definition of "lender" under the SMLL and thus are liable under the SMLL in their capacity as lenders. The fallacy in Plaintiff's argument is that none of the Assignees fall within the definition of "lender" under the SMLL. Section 12-401(b) defines "lender" to mean "(1) [a] licensee, or (2) a person who makes a secondary mortgage loan but is exempt expressly from the licensing Plaintiffs' concession that the SMLL does not create assignee liability is eminently correct. The relevant provisions of the SMLL apply only to "lenders" and make no mention of assignees. Moreover, as discussed in the text, infra, assignees are not included in the SMLL definition of "lender."