Fulmore v. Premier Financial Corporation et al
[…] That, however, is immaterial because section 3-305 creates no affirmative liability of any assignee to the obligor. It concerns only defenses and "a claim in recoupment" which can be used, as provided in section 3-305(a)(3), "only to reduce the amount owing on the instrument at the time the action is brought." As stated at the outset of this Opinion, all of the loans involved in this case have been paid in full, and the Assignees are not seeking to recover any amount whatsoever from Plaintiffs. 8 Section 3-306 is equally unhelpful to Plaintiffs. That section provides: A person taking an instrument, other than a person having rights of a holder in due course, is subject to a claim of a property or possessory right in the instrument or its proceeds, including a claim to rescind a negotiation and to recover the instrument or its proceeds. A person having rights of a holder in due course takes free of the claim to the instrument. Plaintiffs' reliance upon section 3-306 is perplexing. On its face it applies to controversies between persons who have competing claims to an "an instrument or its proceeds," not to claims asserted by the obligor against an assignee.