Jones v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] also found no tenderness, palpitation masses or organomegaly.
(Tr. 133). These findings seriously undermine her allegation
that she meets Listing 5.05.
Next Ms. Jones argues that the ALJ erred in determining her
RFC by failing to adequately consider her claims of physical
limitations due to her liver disease. Specifically, she contends
that the ALJ was required to order a consultative
examination(“CE”). For the reasons that follow, I find her
arguments are without merit.
The ALJ is vested with discretionary power in determining
whether a consultative examination is necessary. 20 C.F.R.
§416.919a(b) sets forth the standard when it may be appropriate
for a CE to be ordered: “when the evidence as a whole, both
medical and nonmedical is not sufficient to support a decision
on your claim.” Additional situations when a CE may be required
are identified:
[(1)] The additional evidence needed is not contained
in the records of your medical sources;
(2) The evidence that may have been available from
your treating or other medical sources cannot be