Cotton Patch Cafe, Inc. v. Micro Systems, Inc.
[…] See TEX. BUS. & COMM. COE ANN. § 17.50(a). Accordingly, the economic loss doctrine will not bar the claim. Micros contends that Cotton Patch cannot establish that it was a “consumer,” and therefore, lacks standing to pursue a claim under the Texas DTPA. Whether a party is a consumer under the Texas DTPA is a question of law, but “if some of the basic ingredients of the question of consumer are in dispute, those questions should be submitted to the jury.” Ridco, Inc. v. Sexton, 623 S.W.2d 792, 795 (Tex. App. 1981). Section 17.49(g) of the Texas DTPA provides, in pertinent part: Nothing in this subsection shall apply to a cause of action arising from a transaction, a project, or a set of transactions relating to the same project, involving total consideration by the consumer of more than $500,000, other than a cause of action involving a consumer’s residence. Id. at § 17.49(g).24 24 The purpose of this exemption is to maintain the Texas DTPA as a viable source of relief for consumers in small transactions and to remove litigation between businesses over large transactions from the scope of the Texas DTPA. Citizens Nat’l Bank v.