Parillon v. Fremont Investment & Loan et al
[…] Accordingly, Count Six will be dismissed. 7. Count Seven: Breach of Contract Count Seven is pled as a breach of contract claim. Parillon, however, does not identify a term set forth in the Loan, the Deed of Trust, or any other contract, that a named defendant breached. Instead, Parillon alleges that Fremont and Linton "did not inform Plaintiff that they had a statutory duty to provide Plaintiff with the entire loan document." Compl. ¶ 44. This allegation is insufficient to establish a breach of contract. Accordingly, Count Seven will be dismissed. 8. Count Eight: Violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1639 Count Eight alleges a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1639(h), which is part of TILA. Section 1639(h) provides that "[a] creditor shall not engage in a pattern or practice of extending credit to consumers . . . based on the consumers' collateral without regard to the consumers' repayment ability. . . ." Parillon has not alleged any facts to establish that a defendant engaged in such a practice. Rather, in this count, Parillon merely reiterates his claim that the defendants failed to comply with the disclosure requirements of state and federal law.