Parillon v. Fremont Investment & Loan et al
[…] Each of these claims arises out of the loan agreement executed on April 18, 2006. Litton, which was not a party to that transaction, will be dismissed. Parillon's claims for damages under TILA were time-barred as of April 19, 2007. See 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) (providing that actions for damages under TILA must be brought "within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation"). Likewise, Parillon's claim for damages under RESPA were time-barred as of April 19, 2007 and April 19, 2009. See 12 U.S.C. § 2614 ("Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 . . . may be brought within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 . . . and 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 . . . from the date of the occurrence of the violation. . . ."). Although Parillon's claims for equitable relief are not time-barred, he has not set out an adequate legal or factual basis for the relief he seeks. Count Five consists entirely of conclusory allegations.