Barkhorn v. Ports America of Baltimore (Chesapeake) et al
[…] PAC’s third argument pertaining to exhaustion is without merit. The Court concludes that Plaintiffs have exhausted their ADA claim. D. Exhaustion of State Law Claims PAC also argues that Plaintiffs failed to exhaust their claim under Maryland state law prohibiting disability discrimination. The law in question, however, is satisfied by Plaintiffs’ 9 EEOC charge that covers the same, allegedly discriminatory conduct. See Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t § 20-1013 (LexisNexis 2009) (“[A] complainant may bring a civil action against the respondent alleging an unlawful employment practice if . . . the complainant initially filed a timely administrative charge or a complaint under federal, State, or local law alleging an unlawful employment practice by the respondent . . . .”).