Barkhorn v. Ports America of Baltimore (Chesapeake) et al
[…] refers only to an employer’s inability to do some action because
of the individual’s disability or other salient trait.
defendant provides no authority for this argument.
4
However,
Mr. Delawder
The Court is not aware of any Fourth Circuit decisions
recognizing associational discrimination under the
Rehabilitation Act. Defendant did not provide any case law, in
any Circuit, to support an argument that the Rehabilitation Act
does not include associational discrimination, before or after
January 11, 2009.
13
has failed to respond to defendant’s position.
In relevant part, § 20-606(a) provides as follows:
(a) Employers.
--
An
employer
may
not:
(1) fail or refuse to hire, discharge, or
otherwise
discriminate
against
any
individual with respect to the individual's
compensation,
terms,
conditions,
or
privileges of employment because of:
(i) the
individual's
race,
color,
religion,
sex,
age,
national
origin,
marital
status,
sexual
orientation,
genetic
information,
or
disability
unrelated in nature and extent so as to
reasonably preclude the performance of the
employment . . . .
Md. State Gov’t Code Ann., § 20-606(a) (emphasis added).
Maryland courts have hardly explored the question of
associational discrimination.
Indeed, the undersigned found
only one Maryland case addressing the issue—Gutwein v. Easton
Publishing Co., 272 Md. 563, 325 A.2d 740 (1974).