Barkhorn v. Ports America of Baltimore (Chesapeake) et al
[…] Act
Defendant appears to concede that even though the
Rehabilitation Act does not contain an explicit associational
11
discrimination clause, the Act does generally permit a cause of
action for associational discrimination. (ECF No. 116-1, 5-6)
(citing Oliveras-Sifre v. Puerto Rico Dep’t of Health, 38 F.
Supp. 2d 91, 100 n.3 (D.P.R. 1999), aff’d, 214 F.3d 23 (1st Cir.
2000)).
However, defendant argues that the prior decision as to
pre-2009 claims under the ADA also bars Mr. Delawder’s pre-2009
claims under § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 701,
reasoning that “[t]he standards used to determine whether an
employer has been discriminated [against] under the
Rehabilitation Act are the same standards applied under the
ADA.”
(ECF No. 116-1, 5; see also 29 U.S.C. § 794(d) ("[T]he
standards used to determine whether [Section 504 of the
Rehabilitation Act] has been violated in a complaint alleging
employment discrimination under this section shall be the
standards applied under Title I of the Americans with
Disabilities Act of 1990.”)).
This argument fails because the prior decision on which it
hinges has been revised to permit pre-2009 associational
discrimination claims under the ADA.
In any event, the prior
decision as to the pre-2009 issues was limited to the ADA, (ECF
No. 103, 11-14), and rightly so.