The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National Association v. Phipps et al
[…] Mary Kay, Inc., 176 F. Supp. 2d 654, 660 (N.D. Tex. 2001). Accordingly, the Court will direct the parties to jointly prepare a remand order. III. Conclusion For the reasons stated above, the Court will GRANT the United States' Motion and DIRECT the parties to prepare a remand order. /s/ Benson Everett Legg United States District Judge 1 Under 28 U.S.C. § 1442, a civil action brought against the United States on account of the collection of the revenue may be removed "to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending." 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). Under 28 U.S.C. § 1444, "[a]ny action brought under 2410 of this title against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending." 28 U.S.C. § 1444. 5