Haverman v. Astrue
[…] Cooley Decl.”) (ECF 48-1). -2- Title II of the Social Security Act, and contains information on claimants whose benefits were denied or disallowed, as well as information about individuals eligible for SSI payments. Id. at ¶ 13 n.2. SSA maintains these databases in its regular course of business. Gregory Decl. ¶ 8. SSA, like other federal agencies, has issued regulations to address privacy concerns relating to public disclosure of private data. See 20 C.F.R. § 402.100(b) (explaining that “in [SSA’s] evaluation of requests for records[, SSA] attempt[s] to guard against the release of information that might involve a violation of personal privacy because of a requester being able to ‘read between the lines’ or piece together items that would constitute information that normally would be exempt from mandatory disclosure under Exemption Six”); see also 45 C.F.R. § 164.514(b)(2)(i) (HHS regulation listing eighteen data fields to be withheld from disclosure requests to de-identify records, including “[a]ll geographic subdivisions small than a State” and “[a]ll elements of dates (except year) for dates directly related to an