Chesapeake Bay Foundation, Inc. et al v. Severstal Sparrows Point, LLC et al
[…] otherwise, in equity, at common law, or under statutory law to suppress a
nuisance or abate pollution.
Plaintiffs claim that the language “any person” contained within these provisions enables them to
bring suit as citizen enforcers. (See Pls.’ Opp’n 47.) The function of §§ 7-204 and 9-303,
however, is not to authorize citizen suits, but to make clear that Titles 7 and 9 do not preempt an
individual’s rights arising from another source. By their express terms, Titles 7 and 9 authorize
the MDE and Attorney General only to seek relief for alleged violations of those Titles.17 There
is no authorization for citizen enforcement. Accordingly, I grant Defendants’ Motions to Dismiss
Counts III and V.
17
See, e.g., Md. Code Ann., Envir. § 7-263(a) (“The Department may bring an action for an
injunction against any person who violates any provision of this subtitle or any rule, regulation,
order, hauler certificate, vehicle certificate, or facility permit issued by the Department under this
subtitle”) (emphasis added); § 9-339(a) (“The Department may bring an action for an injunction
against any person who violates any provision of this subtitle or any rule, regulation, order, or
permit adopted or issued by the Department under this subtitle.”) (emphasis added).
30