Chesapeake Bay Foundation, Inc. et al v. Severstal Sparrows Point, LLC et al
[…] Creek without RCRA permits. (Id. ¶¶ 87-93.) According to Plaintiffs, a RCRA permit
“prescribes comprehensive waste management and financial assurance standards governing the
operation of the facility,” and Defendants did not and do not have such a permit. (Pls.’ Opp’n 1819.) Again, RCRA’s citizen provision provides that “any person may commence a civil
action . . . against any person . . . who is alleged to be in violation of any permit, standard,
regulation, condition, requirement, prohibition, or order which has become effective pursuant to
this Act,” 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(A), unless “the Administrator or State has commenced and is
diligently prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a court of the United States or a State to
require compliance with such permit, standard, regulation, condition, requirement, prohibition, or
order.” 42 U.S.C. § 6972(b)(1)(B). Plaintiffs claim that neither of the complaints filed by EPA
and MDE in 1997 allege violations of the RCRA permit requirement for operation or closure of
the hazardous waste facilities, nor does the Consent Decree require BSC to obtain a RCRA
permit. (Pls.’ Opp’n 19.)