Chesapeake Bay Foundation, Inc. et al v. Severstal Sparrows Point, LLC et al
[…] See 33 U.S.C. § 1365(f).
Accordingly, alleged violations of § 1311 and § 1342 are proper subjects of citizen enforcement
through 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a). Defendants argue, however, that this Court should dismiss this
claim as well because a permit cannot be required under the CWA for a nonpoint source
discharge and Plaintiffs’ allegations relate to nonpoint source discharges. (Severstal Mem. 3032.)
Defendants appear to be correct. Section 1311 provides that in the absence of a permit,
except under specified circumstances, “the discharge of any pollutant by any person shall be
unlawful.” 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a). Importantly, though, “discharge of a pollutant” is defined by the
CWA as “any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source.” 33 U.S.C. §
1362(12). A point source is defined as “any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance,
including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure,
container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, or vessel or other floating craft,
from which pollutants are or may be discharged.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14). Plaintiffs allege that
hazardous substances have contaminated the soil and groundwater at the Facility and that these
hazardous substances are being released in Bear Creek and the Patapsco River. (See Compl. ¶¶
13