Woolard et al v. Sheridan et al
[…] a consequence, they might have their permits revoked and be forced to repeat the application
process.
5
As to those new applicants without good and substantial reason, Defendants admit that
“MSP expects that many such individuals would comply with its directions and return their
permits.” Id. While they assert that it would be “impractical” to track down and recover the
remainder, id., MSP is doubtless called upon to recover revoked permits from time to time.
Furthermore, any permit holder who refused to voluntarily return a permit would be in knowing
violation of MD Code, Public Safety, § 5-310, which requires the holder to “return the permit to
the Secretary [of State Police] within 10 days after receipt of written notice of the revocation.”
Defendants have given the Court no basis from which to infer that a significant number of those
applicants who have waited patiently for the outcome of this litigation and complied with the
permit application process in full would, upon revocation, suddenly decline to adhere to the law.
c.