Young-Bey v. Blumberg et al
[…] D. Ex Post Facto Plaintiff also appears to claim that using the “Uniform Sex Offender Policy” in determining his parole eligibility violated the Ex Post Facto Clause of the Constitution. Plaintiff’s Ex Post Facto claim, raised for the first time in his amended complaint is wholly conclusory and does not specify what aspect of his parole review violated the Ex Post Facto Clause. As such, defendants have not addressed whether the USOP was applied to plaintiff’s case, or whether it has been adopted as a requirement for use in parole hearings as plaintiff seems to allege. Section 7-305 of Correctional Services Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland Code provides: Each hearing examiner and commissioner determining whether an inmate is suitable for parole, and the Commission before entering into a predetermined parole release agreement, shall consider: (1) the circumstances surrounding the crime; (2) the physical, mental, and moral qualifications of the inmate; (3) the progress of the inmate during confinement, including the academic progress of the inmate in the mandatory education program required under § 22-102 of the Education Article; (4) a report on a drug or alcohol evaluation that has been conducted on the inmate, including any recommendations concerning the inmate's amenability for treatment and the availability of an appropriate treatment program; (5) whether there is reasonable probability that the inmate, if released on parole, will remain at liberty without violating the law; (6) whether release of the inmate on parole is compatible with the welfare of society; (7) an updated victim impact statement or recommendation prepared under § 7-801 of this title; (8) any recommendation made by the sentencing judge at the time of sentencing; (9) any information that is presented to a commissioner at a meeting with the victim; and (10) any testimony presented to the Commission by the victim or the victim's designated representative under § 7-801 of this title. It is unclear from plaintiff’s submission whether the USOP was applied to his case and/or whether it forms part of the “matrix system” used by the Maryland Parole Commission to assess eligibility for parole.3 To the extent plaintiff claims that the use of the USOP was not in effect at the time he