Moreno v. McHugh
[…] cases.’”). “Actions that can be appealed to the MSPB include, inter alia, removal from federal
service, including retaliatory termination for protected whistle-blower activity.” Bonds, supra,
629 F.3d at 378 (citing 5 U.S.C. §§ 1214(a)(3), 7512). A plaintiff with a “mixed case” has the
statutory options of filing her complaint with her agency’s EEO office or bringing a “‘mixed
case appeal’ directly with the MSPB,” but not both. Bonds, 629 F.3d at 378 (quoting Butler v.
West, 164 F.3d 634, 638 (D.C. Cir. 1999)); see 5 U.S.C. § 7702; see also 29 C.F.R. §
1614.302(b) (“An aggrieved person may initially file a mixed case complaint with an agency
pursuant to this part or an appeal on the same matter with the MSPB pursuant to 5 CFR
1201.151, but not both.”).
In contrast, a “pure” discrimination case “involves claims of discrimination only.”
Fernandez v. Chertoff, 471 F.3d 45, 53 (2d Cir. 2006). A plaintiff bringing a “pure”
discrimination complaint, and who wishes to pursue a statutory remedy, only has the statutory