Moreno v. McHugh
[…] a formal EEO complaint or, in certain cases, a claims with the MSPB. Notably, the employee
must choose between the statutory or grievance process; the employee may not pursue both
remedies. 5 U.S.C. § 7121(d); see Vinieratos, supra, 939 F.2d at 768. And, the election between
a statutory or a negotiated grievance procedure “is irrevocable.” Vineratos, 939 F.2d at 768.
This means that an employee is bound by her initial election.
An election to proceed under the EEO process “is indicated only by the filing of a written
complaint.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.301(a). The election is not triggered by the “pre-complaint
process,” such as the initial EEO counseling stage. Id.; see also id. § 1614.105 (detailing the precomplaint process). Similarly, “[a]n election to proceed under a negotiated grievance procedure
is indicated by the filing of a timely written grievance.” Id. § 1614.301(a).
As noted, once the employee has made her election, it is irrevocable; she cannot opt to
pursue her claim via the other process. Id.; see 5 U.S.C. § 7121(d). Of import here, 29 C.F.R.