Moreno v. McHugh
[…] noted, according to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.301(a), an election between a negotiated grievance
procedure and the EEO process will stand “irrespective of whether the agency has informed the
individual of the need to elect or of whether the grievance has raised an issue of discrimination.”
(Emphasis added).
In contrast to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.301(a), indicating that the agency’s failure to inform an
employee of the need to elect does not relieve the employee of the consequences of an election,
the EEO regulations have been perfectly pellucid as to when an informed election is mandated.
For instance, 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b), provides, in part:
An aggrieved person may initially file a mixed case complaint with an agency
[via the EEO process] or an appeal on the same matter with the MSPB pursuant to
5 CFR 1201.151, but not both. An agency shall inform every employee who is the
21
One court noted that the reported MSPB cases never explained “the origin of the
alleged requirement of an informed election.” Johnson v. Bowen, No. 84 C 1874, 1989 WL
6489, at *2 (N.D. Ill. Jan. 24, 1989) (declining to follow Miyai, Johnson, and Blanshan, as to a