Moreno v. McHugh
[…] action that could have been appealed to the Board, or, where applicable, to request
the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission to review a final decision in any
other matter involving a complaint of discrimination of the type prohibited by any
law administered by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.
Whether the appeal is to the EEOC or to the MSPB depends on the circumstances, i.e.,
whether the case is “mixed” or “pure.” 16 “[I]n a pure discrimination case, an employee who
chooses the negotiated grievance procedure must appeal the arbitrator’s award to the EEOC
16
Under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a)(1), a “mixed case” is defined as a “complaint of
employment discrimination filed with a federal agency based on race, color, religion, sex,
national origin, age, disability, or genetic information related to or stemming from an action that
can be appealed to the” MSPB. It “may contain only an allegation of employment discrimination
or it may contain additional allegations that the MSPB has jurisdiction to address.” Toyama v.
Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 481 F.3d 1361, 1364 (Fed. Cir. 2007); see Briggs v. Dalton, 984 F. Supp.