Moreno v. McHugh
[…] (emphasis added)); Blanshan, 23 M.S.P.R. at 86 (“Since appellant was reasonably misled by the
agency’s erroneous advise [sic], his filing of the grievance prior to appealing to the [MSPB] did
not serve as an election . . . .”). 21
Because the statutory procedure at issue in the cases cited above was not the EEO
process, the EEO regulations did not control. Thus, the unequivocal language in 29 C.F.R.
§ 1614.301(a), which applies only to a plaintiff’s choice between an EEO process and a
negotiated grievance procedure, was not relevant in the cases on which plaintiff relies. 22 As
noted, according to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.301(a), an election between a negotiated grievance
procedure and the EEO process will stand “irrespective of whether the agency has informed the
individual of the need to elect or of whether the grievance has raised an issue of discrimination.”
(Emphasis added).
In contrast to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.301(a), indicating that the agency’s failure to inform an
employee of the need to elect does not relieve the employee of the consequences of an election,